Reviews

BenQ TK710STi Review: A Bright 4K Laser Short-Throw for Small Rooms

Our BenQ TK710STi review: 3,200-lumen laser, 100 inches from about 5 feet, 4.2 ms gaming lag, real brightness by screen size, and who should buy it.

7 min read

8.4/10
CouchSetup score
BenQ TK710STi Review: A Bright 4K Laser Short-Throw for Small Rooms

CouchSetup is reader-supported. When you buy through links on our site, we may earn an affiliate commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more

Short version of this BenQ TK710STi review: it’s one of the easiest ways to get a 100-inch picture into a normal living room. It throws that image from about 5 to 6 feet away, it’s bright enough to use with a lamp on, and its laser light means no bulbs to buy. For gamers, its lag is about as low as projectors get. The catches: blacks look dark grey in a dark room, HDR is a modest step up, and the bundled Android TV dongle doesn’t run Netflix properly.

Best laser short-throw Premium

BenQ TK710STi

8.4/10 CouchSetup score

Best for Small living rooms, bright rooms and console gaming

  • Laser light rated for 20,000 hours
  • 3,200 ANSI lumens, 4K UHD with HDR10 and HLG
  • 100-inch picture from about 5 to 6 feet
  • 4.2 ms input lag at 1080p 240Hz, eARC with Atmos pass-through

Prices change often, so check today’s price on Amazon.

Our verdict

Score: 8.4/10. A bright, sharp, fast laser projector that fits rooms where normal projectors can’t. Buy it for gaming and mixed-light living rooms; skip it if deep blacks in a dark room or built-in Netflix matter more.

Key specs

SpecBenQ TK710STi
Resolution4K UHD via DLP pixel shifting, 0.65-inch chip
Light sourceLaser, rated 20,000 hours
Brightness3,200 ANSI lumens
Throw ratio / zoom0.69 to 0.83 / 1.2x
Offset102.5%
HDRHDR10, HLG (no Dolby Vision or HDR10+)
Input lag16.7 ms at 4K 60Hz, 8.3 ms at 1080p 120Hz, 4.2 ms at 1080p 240Hz
HDMI2 × HDMI 2.0b, eARC with Dolby Atmos pass-through
Keystone3D, ±30° vertical, horizontal and rotation
Speaker / noise5W mono / 31 dB normal, 28 dB eco
Size / weight12.0 × 4.4 × 10.0 in, 6.8 lb
From BenQ’s official spec page.

What the reviews don’t tell you

Real brightness on your screen size

A lumens figure means little until you spread it over a screen. ProjectorReviews measured the closely related TK710 at about 3,265 lumens in Bright mode, 1,977 in Cinema and 1,914 in HDR10. Here’s what that works out to in foot-lamberts on a plain 1.0-gain screen. For reference, about 16 ftL is the usual cinema target in a dark room, and you need far more with lights on.

Mode (measured lumens)100-inch screen120-inch screen
Bright (3,265)about 110 ftLabout 76 ftL
Cinema (1,977)about 67 ftLabout 46 ftL
HDR10 (1,914)about 64 ftLabout 45 ftL
Our sums: lumens ÷ screen area (29.7 sq ft at 100 in, 42.7 sq ft at 120 in) × 1.0 gain.

Even the accurate Cinema mode puts several times the dark-room target on a 100-inch screen, which is why this projector holds up with lamps on. In a fully dark room, Eco mode or a slightly larger screen won’t make it look dim.

Where to put it

The 0.69 to 0.83 throw ratio gives you a placement window. Measure from the lens, not the back of the case, and leave room for cables behind it.

Screen (16:9)ClosestFarthest
80 inchesabout 4 ft 0 inabout 4 ft 10 in
90 inchesabout 4 ft 6 inabout 5 ft 5 in
100 inchesabout 5 ft 0 inabout 6 ft 0 in
120 inchesabout 6 ft 0 inabout 7 ft 3 in
Our sums from BenQ’s throw ratio. Allow an inch or two for lens tolerance.
Side view of the BenQ TK710STi on a low table filling an 80 to 120 inch screen from about 4 to 7 feet
Calculated from BenQ’s 0.69 to 0.83 throw ratio.

With a 102.5% offset, the picture’s bottom edge sits just above the lens on a table, so a low coffee table usually lines up with a screen starting around seat height. Keep keystone at zero where you can: ProjectorReviews found the low-lag figures only apply with keystone off. Check your room in our projector throw calculator.

The laser life in years

BenQ rates the laser at 20,000 hours. At four hours a day that’s about 13.7 years; at six hours a day, about 9. The lamp in the cheaper TK700STi is rated at 4,000 hours in Normal mode, so a heavy user would buy several lamps over the same period.

Picture quality

The 0.65-inch DLP chip is larger than the 0.47-inch chips in many budget 4K projectors, and both ProjectorReviews and Simple Home Cinema describe the image as very sharp. BenQ rates color at 95% of Rec. 709, and ProjectorReviews measured about 84% of DCI-P3, so HDR colors are good rather than spectacular. Simple Home Cinema got grayscale error under 1.9 Delta E after calibration. Blacks are a dark grey in a dark room, as with most single-chip DLP at this price; Eco mode deepens them but costs some shadow detail. HDR is noticeable but not dramatic, and many owners prefer SDR in a bright room. Reviewers also suggest turning sharpness down a few steps. For screens, a plain matte white works in a dim room; avoid ceiling-light-rejecting screens made for ultra-short-throw models. See our projector screen guide.

Gaming

BenQ’s lag figures, which ProjectorReviews’ TK710 measurements matched, put it among the fastest home projectors. The catch is HDMI 2.0b: a PS5 or Xbox can’t send 4K at 120Hz, so you choose 4K 60 for sharpness or 1080p/1440p 120 for smoothness. There’s no VRR, so turn it off on the console. A gaming PC at 1080p 240Hz is the real treat. Plan the rest in our couch gaming setup guide.

What you’re doingModeTweak
Movies in a dim roomCinemaSharpness down; try Eco
TV and sports, lights onBright or Living RoomLower red if skin looks warm
ShootersFPS or HDR FPSKeystone off, 120 or 240Hz
Story gamesRPG or HDR RPG4K 60Hz
Mode names from BenQ; tweaks from ProjectorReviews and Simple Home Cinema.

Sound and streaming

The single 5W speaker is fine for a quick video but has no bass. The eARC port passes Dolby Atmos, so one cable connects a soundbar; see best soundbars for small rooms. The bundled QS02 Android TV dongle sits in its own compartment, but Simple Home Cinema notes Netflix doesn’t run on it natively. Plug a Fire TV Stick 4K Max or Roku into the free HDMI port instead.

What we liked

  • Very bright: over 3,200 lumens measured on the TK710
  • Laser light with no lamps to replace
  • 100 inches from about 5 to 6 feet
  • Excellent input lag up to 240Hz
  • Sharp image from a 0.65-inch DLP chip
  • eARC with Dolby Atmos pass-through

What we didn’t like

  • Grey blacks in a dark room
  • HDR is only a modest upgrade
  • Bundled dongle lacks native Netflix
  • No 4K 120Hz or VRR
  • Weak mono speaker
  • Only two HDMI inputs

Other owner notes: corners can be slightly softer than the center, the side vents push out a lot of warm air, and as with any single-chip DLP, a few viewers see brief rainbow flashes.

Against the alternatives

FeatureBenQ TK710STiBenQ TK700STiOptoma GT2160HDR
Light sourceLaser, 20,000 hLamp, 4,000 h normalLamp
Rated brightness3,200 lumens3,000 lumens4,000 lumens
Throw ratio0.69 to 0.830.9 to 1.080.49
100 inches fromabout 5 to 6 ftabout 6.5 to 8 ftabout 3 ft 7 in
Manufacturer specs; distances are our sums.
Chart of the distance needed for a 100-inch picture from the TK710STi, TK700STi and Optoma GT2160HDR
Based on manufacturer throw ratios. Not to scale.
Lamp-based sibling Mid-range

BenQ TK700STi

Best for Buyers who want similar gaming lag for less

  • 4K UHD, 3,000 ANSI lumens
  • Same 4.2 ms lag at 1080p 240Hz
  • 0.9 to 1.08 throw: needs a little more room
  • Lamp light source

Prices change often, so check today’s price on Amazon.

Shortest throw Mid-range

Optoma GT2160HDR

Best for Very tight rooms

  • 0.49 throw ratio: 100 inches from about 3.5 feet
  • 4,000 lumens rated
  • 4K input with HDR10 and HLG
  • Low-lag gaming mode

Prices change often, so check today’s price on Amazon.

More picks in best short-throw projectors and projector vs TV.

Who should buy it

  • Buy it if your room is too small for a normal projector, you watch with some light on, you game, or you never want to buy a lamp.
  • Skip it for dark movies in a pitch-black room, 4K 120Hz with VRR (a TV does that; see best TVs for PS5 and Xbox), or a one-box setup with good sound and apps.

How we picked

We gathered the measurements and expert reviews (ProjectorReviews on the closely related TK710, and Simple Home Cinema), put them side by side, and worked out what the individual reviews leave out, like real brightness on your screen size and laser life in years. Specs were checked on BenQ’s spec page. Every source is listed at the end.

FAQ

How far back does it go for 100 inches?

About 5 to 6 feet from the lens, using the zoom.

Does it support 4K 120Hz?

No. It does 4K 60Hz, or 1080p/1440p at 120Hz and 1080p at 240Hz.

Does it play Netflix?

Not natively on the bundled dongle; add a streaming stick.

Does it support Dolby Vision?

No. It supports HDR10 and HLG.

How long does the laser last?

BenQ rates it at 20,000 hours, about 13 years at four hours a day.

TK710STi or TK700STi?

TK710STi for less room and no lamps; TK700STi to save money if you have a bit more space.

Related guides

Sources: BenQ TK710STi specifications · BenQ TK700STi specifications · ProjectorReviews BenQ TK710 review · Simple Home Cinema BenQ TK710STi review

Muhammad

Written by

Muhammad runs CouchSetup. He goes through expert reviews, lab measurements and owner feedback for TVs, soundbars and projectors, collects the data in one place and turns it into plain setup advice for normal living rooms.

How this was researched: we went through the expert reviews of each product, researched every pick, combined what they found and collected the key information here.

Reviewed hereBenQ TK710STi
Check price